
Costs
Part of Home pottery: dust, glaze, and kiln considerations
Home pottery cost per pot compared with cost per bag of clay bought at once
Working out home pottery cost per pot against the cost of a bag of clay bought at once means tracking every material and hidden studio expense.
A 25 lb bag of stoneware from a Canadian supplier runs about $35 to $55 CAD; the same bag in the US runs $25 to $40. The finished pot that comes out of it can cost $2 or $14 to make, and the difference is not the clay.
What to take away
- Clay is the smallest line. A 25 lb bag at $40 CAD holds roughly 11,300 g, so a 500 g mug carries about $1.77 of clay.
- Firing decides cost per pot. One glaze firing in a small kiln draws roughly 10 to 20 kWh, so at $0.15 per kWh a full load spreads $1.50 to $3 across every pot, full or half full.
- Losses are a budget line. A 20% loss rate raises the cost of every pot that survives by a quarter.
- Price from cost plus margin, not from what the pot feels worth.
Cost per bag, by name
Pricing moves by region and by year, so treat these as illustrative and check your supplier's current list.
Clay Bag Prices Compared
Plainsman M340
- Bag size
- 20 kg
- Typical price
- $45-60 CAD
- Cone
- cone 6
- Origin
- Canadian
- Best for
- beginners
Laguna B-Mix 5
- Bag size
- 25 lb
- Typical price
- $30-45 USD
- Cone
- cone 5
- Origin
- US
- Best for
- wheel work
Standard 112
- Bag size
- 25 lb
- Typical price
- $28-42 USD
- Cone
- cone 6
- Origin
- US
- Best for
- mugs
Amaco stoneware
- Bag size
- 25 lb
- Typical price
- $35-50 USD
- Cone
- not stated
- Origin
- US
- Best for
- consistency
| Clay | Bag | Typical price | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plainsman M340 | 20 kg | $45 to $60 CAD | Canadian, cone 6, plastic, good for beginners |
| Laguna B-Mix 5 | 25 lb | $30 to $45 USD | US, cone 5, smooth, forgiving on the wheel |
| Standard 112 | 25 lb | $28 to $42 USD | US, cone 6, speckled, popular for mugs |
| Amaco stoneware | 25 lb | $35 to $50 USD | US, wide distribution, consistent batch to batch |
| Local pugged stoneware | 25 lb | $20 to $35 | Cheapest per pound; ask the yard for the cone |
Shipping is the hidden half. A single 25 lb bag shipped cross-border can cost more than the clay, which is why potters buy by the pallet or pick up at the yard. That is the only real bulk discount most home studios see.
Cost per pot, worked
Clay is arithmetic. A 25 lb bag is 11,340 g. A 500 g mug trimmed to 420 g uses 500 g of clay, so the bag makes about 22 mugs and each carries $1.77 at $40 CAD.
Cost Per Pot Breakdown
- $1.77clay per mug
- $0.11firing per pot at 20 pots
- $0.30glaze per mug
- 0.8divide by to cover 20% loss
Firing is the bigger number. A small kiln pulling 15 kWh over a glaze firing, at $0.15 per kWh, costs $2.25 for the whole load. Twenty pots in that load each carry about $0.11. Ten pots carry $0.23. The kiln does not care how full it is.
Glaze adds little. A 5 kg batch of dry materials at $60 CAD covers roughly 200 mugs, so about $0.30 each. Add kiln wash, elements set aside as a sinking fund, and packaging.
Losses change everything. At 20% loss, every surviving pot carries the clay, glaze and firing of the one that cracked. Divide your per-pot cost by 0.8 and you have the honest figure.
What moves the number most
Firing and loss rate, in that order. A half-full kiln costs nearly what a full one does, so batching beats any supply discount. Every piece lost to a crack or glaze fault carries the full cost of a piece that sold.
Work out what to buy in which order with those two in mind. Keep the safety spending in the recurring column where it belongs.
If you sell, the arithmetic changes
Cost per pot is the floor, not the price. Extension guidance on product pricing sets cost-plus pricing as price equals cost plus cost times markup, and warns never to price below the cost of production.
The break-even arithmetic gives selling price as cost of goods sold divided by one minus the gross margin you want. Break-even quantity is fixed costs divided by the difference between price and unit cost. Run both before a craft fair, not after.
Recheck your clay and firing numbers when you change clay body, glaze or kiln, because each moves the figure. A beginner tool kit is a one-time cost and belongs in a separate column.
Common questions
How do I estimate electricity for a kiln?
Take the kiln's rated wattage from the data plate, multiply by the hours of a typical firing, adjust down because elements cycle rather than run continuously, then multiply by your utility rate. Metering one firing gives a better number than any estimate.
Should I count my own labor?
Yes, if you sell. Leaving labor out is the most common pricing mistake, and it produces prices that cannot survive making the work at volume.
Is buying clay in bulk worth it?
Only if you can store it without it drying out and use it within a reasonable time. Stiff clay is not a saving. The real saving is picking up at the yard instead of paying cross-border shipping on single bags.
Do glaze materials expire?
Dry materials keep almost indefinitely if sealed and dry. Mixed glazes settle and can change with evaporation, so label the bucket with the date and the recipe.







